Accident Summary Nr: 170089510 - Employee suffers cuts and rope burns as manlift cable breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123733362 | 06/22/1993 | 5191 | 0 | Round Butte Seed Growers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a manlift in a fertilizer plant. The manlift is a manual lift that is suspended by a single cable. It has a counterbalance so that when one pulls on the rope, the manlift will either be raised or lowered. Employee #1 had reached the top floor, approximately 60 feet above the ground, when the cable broke. To keep from falling, Employee #1 grabbed the pull rope and held onto it until the manlift hit the ground. Employee #1 suffered serious rope burns and lacerations to both hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123733362 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |