Accident Summary Nr: 170089502 - Employee burned while trapped in humidifier

Accident Summary Nr: 170089502 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12377172706/21/199324990Stimson Lumber Company

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on June 19, 1993, Employee #1 was engaged in removing product carts from the #7 humidifier. As the second cart approached the entrance of the humidifier, he noticed that some products had been pushed out from the cart. He positioned himself between the cart and the humidifier so as to return the product to its normal position. Unknown to Employee #1, the cart drive chain had engaged in the direction opposite to the one he intended. The cart began to travel back into the humidifier and trapped Employee #1 between the cart and a wall of the humidifier. He was discovered approximately 10 minutes later. A rescue effort was made from the humidifier approximately 40 minutes after he was first trapped. He suffered burns to his face, chest, and legs.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, WALL, PINNED, WORK RULES, FACE, CART, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123771727 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators