Accident Summary Nr: 170089494 - Employee catches arm in paper rewinder, strikes head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123769028 | 06/21/1993 | 2621 | 0 | Willamette Industries Inc |
Abstract: On June 17, 1993, Employee #1 was checking a printed roll of paper for wrinkles and/or tension on a paper rewinder machine. In the process, his right hand became caught between the paper roll and the rider roller. He was then pulled up to his shoulder into the machine. While being sucked into the machine, his head struck part of the rewinder, rendering him unconscious. At the time of the accident the guard over the rider roller was not in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123769028 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |