Accident Summary Nr: 170089494 - Employee catches arm in paper rewinder, strikes head

Accident Summary Nr: 170089494 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12376902806/21/199326210Willamette Industries Inc

Abstract: On June 17, 1993, Employee #1 was checking a printed roll of paper for wrinkles and/or tension on a paper rewinder machine. In the process, his right hand became caught between the paper roll and the rider roller. He was then pulled up to his shoulder into the machine. While being sucked into the machine, his head struck part of the rewinder, rendering him unconscious. At the time of the accident the guard over the rider roller was not in place.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, WORK RULES, PAPER ROLL, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, PAPER MACHINE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123769028 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported