Accident Summary Nr: 170089445 - Employees' fingers injured while feeding a wide belt sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123760050 | 04/21/1993 | 2499 | 0 | Centerpointe Millwork Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were injured within an hour's time on the same wide belt sander. Both were hand-placing 2 inch thick by 12 inch wide by 2 foot long pieces of laminated cherry wood on the belt conveyor. They were holding the board with their fingers underneath and their thumbs on top. As the ends of the boards went under the sander, the pressure pinned their fingers to the conveyor belt. Employee #1 pushed the sanding belt elevator button with his right hand and pulled his fingers out at the same time. The sharp edges of the board cut the tips off two fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized overnight. Employee #2 lost some of the skin off one finger and was not hospitalized. Both employees were experienced and were not being pushed. The company was holding a safety committee meeting at the time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123760050 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers | ||
| 2 | 123760050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |