Accident Summary Nr: 170089437 - Employee severely injured in fall from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123774523 | 04/01/1993 | 3713 | 0 | Merritt Northwest Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 19, 1993, Employee #1 was engaged in unloading plate steel from a flatbed truck. Using a fork truck, he picked up the load and transferred it to the ground. The weight of the load, in excess of the fork truck's rated capacity, caused the vehicle to pivot forward just prior to the load being placed on the ground. Employee #1 then attempted to back up, but found he could not because the rear wheels were suspended above the ground. He climbed onto the fork truck's motor housing in an attempt to supply counterweight. He fell from the housing and sustained multiple skull fractures, a broken clavicle, and three broken ribs. Paramedics were immediately notified through the 911 emergency system. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he spent the next several days in intensive care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123774523 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile body and related repairers |