Accident Summary Nr: 170089403 - Employee's ankle crushed by forklift forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123712663 | 01/27/1993 | 4225 | 0 | Fred Meyer Stores Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on January 25, 1993, while steering a discharged battery-operated stand up forklift, Employee #1 was being pushed up an outside ramp into a warehouse by a second forklift. The forks slid off the sides of the stand up forklift and crushed the employee's ankle. Both forklifts then rolled back down the ramp, the second one under power and the first one without power. Employee #1 could not take his foot off the control pedal to stop it, because the forks of the second forklift were through his ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Eastmoreland Hospital, where he underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123712663 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |