Accident Summary Nr: 170089353 - Employee killed when scraper backs over him

Accident Summary Nr: 170089353 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 08/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12373338808/25/199317940Grimmett Enterprises Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Grimmett Enterprises Inc., was working alongside a Caterpillar scraper. The crew was taking elevation grades and scraping a road for a new sub-division. At the southwest corner of the project, there was a mound of dirt in the roadway that needed to be removed. This meant that the scraper needed to take "short cuts" of soil to bring the mound down to the desired elevation. The scraper went forward, then in reverse, over the mound. Approximately 9 in. of soil needed to be removed. The first pass took up approximately 3 in. Employee #1 shot the grade. Approximately 6 in. still needed to be removed. The scraper took a pass. Employee #1 stepped behind the scraper to shoot another grade. The scraper operator put the scraper into reverse and backed over Employee #1. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: SCRAPER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123733388 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.