Accident Summary Nr: 170089346 - Employee dies when pinned between forklift and trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123733370 | 07/24/1993 | 5561 | 0 | Olympic Trailer Sales Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 needed to open a shop door to allow a customer to pick up a trailer that had been worked on. There was a Yale forklift obstructing the doorway that had to be opened. Employee #1 moved the forklift. While either getting off the lift or after he was off, the forklift was either knocked or slipped into gear, pinching Employee #1 between the left-rear counterweight and the trailer. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation at the scene. There were no witnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123733370 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters |