Accident Summary Nr: 170089338 - Employee killed in tractor roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 170089338 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 11/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12477103111/02/199301750Associated Fruit Company

Abstract: Employee #1, age 72, was the crew boss for a brush crew that was picking up pear wood. The rows of pear trees tan in a north and south direction along a slope. When Employee #1, who was driving a John Deere tractor that was pulling a trailer, drove to the end of a row and attempted to go uphill to the next row, the tractor would not pull the trailer up the hill. Employee #1 backed the trailer and tractor and attempted to pull the trailer downhill but the trailer apparently jackknifed, breaking the draw bar and causing the tractor to roll over onto Employee #1. He died at the scene.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, ELDERLY, TRACTOR, TRAILER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124771031 Fatality Other Farm workers