Accident Summary Nr: 170089312 - MOTOR VEHICLE ACCIDENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123733347 | 05/19/1993 | 4813 | 0 | Gte North West Inc |
Abstract: An employee was using a snowmobile to gain access to a radio located on a ridge near a lake. As he was driving the snowmobile along a trail, the worker was knocked off or fell off the vehicle and rolled down the north side of the road for a distance of about 50 feet. The snowmobile rolled down the hill after the employee and landed on his legs. The employee freed himself and tried to call for help on a two-way radio that he had taken with him. Unfortunately, communications were poor. He was stranded on the hill for almost 6.5 hours until some hikers found him. He was airlifted to a hospital, where he was treated for a dislocated shoulder and hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123733347 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. |