Accident Summary Nr: 170089270 - Employee dies in 82 foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170089270 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 03/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12373332103/09/199373490Clearview Building Maintenance Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was the cleaning windows of the Good Samaritan Hospital when the rope he was using to suspend himself failed. Employee #1 fell approximately 82 feet 3 inches to the ground. Emergency medical attention was provided immediately. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at Emanuel Trauma Center.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, ROPE, CLEANING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123733321 Fatality Other Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers