Accident Summary Nr: 170089254 - Employee injured in fall from atop chip trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170089254 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12471064110/18/199550930Universal Wood Recycling Yards Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a chip truck driver, climbed atop a fully loaded chip trailer to manipulate a defective roll-tarp by hand. He lost his balance and fell 13 ft over the side of the trailer to the ground. Employee #1 required hospitalization.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, TRAILER, LOST BALANCE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124710641 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy