Accident Summary Nr: 170089247 - Employee's finger partially amputated by punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123711418 | 12/28/1992 | 3469 | 0 | Custom Stamping & Mfg Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m., Employee #1 was operating a 300 ton press while standing on a platform. He was using the inch mode, which is used during normal production. Employee #1 slipped on oil that had accumulated on the platform, and activated the press. The ram descended and partially amputated two of the employee's fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123711418 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |