Accident Summary Nr: 170089205 - Employee's leg caught between conveyor roller and frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123710188 | 10/06/1992 | 5093 | 0 | Columbia Aluminum Recycling Corporation |
Abstract: On October 5, 1992, Employee #1, an aluminum recycling worker, climbed a moving conveyor to clear a piece of aluminum that was clogging the transfer chute. The employee slipped off the narrow conveyor frame and his right leg was caught between the conveyor feed roller and the metal frame of the chute. He sustained a torn ligament in the right knee and may need surgery to repair the damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123710188 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |