Accident Summary Nr: 170089171 - Employee injured when pinned in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170089171 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11571283810/18/199116230Roger Konradson Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a new storm drain in a 10 to 11 ft deep trench. As Employee #1 was wrapping a piece of chain around an 8 in. pipe to support an existing sewer line, the face of the trench gave way, pinning him against the opposite trench wall. The backhoe operator tried helping Employee #1 out of the trench until the fire department arrived. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital with a broken leg and hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN, HIP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115712838 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters