Accident Summary Nr: 170089163 - Employee killed when crushed by compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123733313 | 02/15/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Canby Disposal Company |
Abstract: On February 15, 1993, Employee #1 was collecting cardboard using a pickup with a 10-yard compactor mounted to the frame. Employee #1 was between the blade and the cab of the vehicle. When the compactor blade was activated, he was caught between the blade and the cab. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123733313 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |