Accident Summary Nr: 170089155 - Employee's hands are pulled into auger while cleaning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123733305 | 01/26/1993 | 5149 | 0 | Universal Foods Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was scrubbing the ricer machine. She went over to the panel and turned on the machine, then climbed up the ladder to the top of ricer and began washing the auger. Employee #1 noticed that there was a spot that she had missed and reached down with a brush to try and remove it. The auger caught her glove and pulled her right arm in, amputating it above the wrist. Her left arm was also pulled into the auger, and her index and middle fingers of her left hand were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123733305 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |