Accident Summary Nr: 170089098 - Employee killed during 19 ft fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170089098 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12373326309/30/199291310City Of Portland

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing an aerial tree rescue demonstration. He unhooked his safety line and attempted to do a free climb. He tried to jump up to a limb 7 ft above where he was standing. He caught the limb and tried to get his leg over it. He lost his grip and fell 19 ft, hitting a limb below. Employee #1 fell on his face and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: LIFELINE, WORK RULES, SLIP, TREE, FALL, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123733263 Fatality Other Occupation not reported