Accident Summary Nr: 170089080 - Employee injured in fall from 13 ft work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123727273 | 12/28/1992 | 3325 | 0 | Esco Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 had worked for Esco for 16 months and was being trained in the refractory craft which includes bricking casting, furnace repair, ladle repair, and brick masonry. Employees at Esco are cross-trained and on the day of the accident, Employee #1 had asked to be trained in loading and preparing the furnace. The trainer was standing on a swinging platform cleaning the trough with a bar, and packing insulating material into the furnace to stop drafts. Once the project was complete, the trainer left the platform work area expecting Employee #1 to follow after he disconnected the securing chain to the furnace. Employee #1 gave the swinging platform a push to start the swing and when the trainer looked back, he saw Employee #1 with his arm extended, falling backward into the furnace pit box of sand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123727273 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |