Accident Summary Nr: 170088975 - Employee's right hand crushed by press, surgically amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 170088975 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 12/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12481661212/29/199526570Smurfit Newsprint Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a large, 120 link chain under a 6,000 lb press plate when the plate dropped on his right wrist. His hand was damaged and had to be surgically removed.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, REPAIR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, HAND, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124816612 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations