Accident Summary Nr: 170088959 - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170088959 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 09/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12481640609/21/199535990Corvallis Tool Company Inc

Abstract: An employee was in the carrier of a Loraine crane, driving it backwards. A second employee was in the control cab, holding the swing brake to keep a load from pivoting. A third employee was watching from the ground, looking for hazards. Two of the employees saw an overhead power line and yelled to the driver to stop. The driver did not hear, however, and backed the crane boom into the 20-kilovolt, three-phase power line, which fed a fiber plant. The two employees who had seen the power line ran from the area to get clear. The driver remained in the cab until a fire forced him out. He leaped far enough away to avoid electrocution. (It was not clear from the original abstract whether any of the employees were injured or, if they were, what their injuries were.)

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124816406 Non Hospitalized injury Other Crane and tower operators
2 124816406 Non Hospitalized injury Other Crane and tower operators
3 124816406 Non Hospitalized injury Other Helpers, construction trades