Accident Summary Nr: 170088942 - Employee #1's collarbone broken by falling hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 170088942 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12371718303/18/199417610G E M Roofing Inc

Abstract: On March 15, 1994, Employee #1 was standing in the back of a pickup truck waiting for a section of a material hoist to be lowered from the roof. Two coworkers located on the roof set the barrel of the hoist onto the parapet wall. Another coworker, who was in the truck with Employee #1, thought he heard someone on the roof yell, "heavy on the rope" indicating that they should start pulling on the rope to let down the section of the hoist. When the coworker pulled on the rope, he pulled the section of the hoist off the parapet wall toward himself and Employee #1. The section fell 24 feet and struck Employee #1 along the side of his face and shoulder, breaking his collarbone. Emergency help transported Employee #1 to Sacred Heart Hospital where he was admitted with a broken collarbone.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123717183 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers