Accident Summary Nr: 170088926 - Off-duty employee suffers burns at workplace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124819814 | 04/27/1994 | 5511 | 0 | Clint Newell Motors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on Saturday, April 14, 1994, Employee #1, a detailer for Clint Newell Motors, arrived at Newell Motors. Earlier that day, the sales manager had granted him permission to come in and weld his son's mini-bike after the car lot was closed; the sales manager left shortly after Employee #1 arrived. Employee #1 was using the MIG welder on the mini-bike when he inadvertently ignited flammables that were stored in the area. At 9:40 p.m., he called 911 to report the fire and requested hospitalization. He was taken to the hospital and treated for second- and third-degree burns on the lower part of his ankles. Employee #1 was working on a home project at work, after hours, in a non-employee capacity. He was not working for any form of remuneration from CNM. This supports the conclusion that an employer/employee relationship did not exist at the time of accident. Therefore, OR-OSHA does not have jurisdiction in this case.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124819814 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |