Accident Summary Nr: 170088900 - Employee's arm crushed by falling hydraulic cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124812819 | 08/07/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Seneca Sawmill Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, was repairing a log positioning device and had locked out the energy sources with the position device raised. When he removed the temp-sonic sensor rod from the hydraulic cylinder, the device instantly dropped about 18 to 24 in. onto Employee #1's bicep, closing to about 7/8 in. and crushing and fracturing his upper arm. Coworkers applied pressure to his arm while others rigged up come-alongs and relieved the pressure enough to extract Employee #1. He was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124812819 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |