Accident Summary Nr: 170088892 - Employee killed when struck by rolling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123729113 | 07/23/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Ronald J Turman |
Abstract: Employee #1 was employed to carry gasoline, oil, and water containers to an old clearcut logging site where the employer was bucking logs that would later be transported by helicopter. The employer, who was working directly with Employee #1, advised him to remain in a certain nearby area while he, the employer, bucked the root portion off a windfall. During the bucking process, another windfall located directly up slope from the employer and Employee #1 rolled down toward the two. Employee #1 was struck by the rolling log, suffered a broken back, and died. He was transported to a local hospital by a private vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123729113 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |