Accident Summary Nr: 170088884 - Employee falls from ladder inside chimney and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170088884 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12376473001/21/199317310Custodis-Cottrell Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was taking ultrasonic readings while standing on an extension ladder placed inside a large recovery stack (chimney). A coworker, who was at ground level, was recording the readings as Employee #1 radioed them to him. The coworker heard a noise inside the stack shortly after Employee #1 had radioed a reading at the 100 foot elevation level. The coworker found Employee #1 lying unconscious at the bottom of the stack.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, EXTENSION LADDER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CHIMNEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123764730 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.