Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170088876 - Employee'S Arm Caught In Log Loader, Amputated

Accident: 170088876 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/27/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12371701904/20/19932411Dean & Briggs Logging Inc

Employee #1 was attempting to spool a gantry (boom) line onto a drum located in the engine compartment of a Link Belt 98 log loader. As he reached forward to grasp the line, his vest became entangled in some gears. Employee #1 was unable to free himself from the gears or clothing in time to prevent his arm from becoming entrapped within the gears.

Keywords: clothing, log loader, amputated, work rules, caught by, engine, arm, entangled, logging, gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 123717019 Hospitalized injury Amputation Timber cutting and logging occupations