Accident Summary Nr: 170088827 - Employee dies in gasoline vapor explosion at service station
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123764656 | 11/02/1992 | 4213 | 0 | Cummings Transfer Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a fuel delivery person, was at a service station loading gasoline when he decided to use the rest rooms. The venting pipes for the underground fuel storage tanks were located directly above the restroom. A service station attendant heard an explosion in the area of the men's restroom and ran to the area. He discovered that the employee had been severely burned over a significant area of his body. Employee #1 was conscious when he was transported to an area hospital. He died approximately two weeks later at Emmanuel Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123764656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |