Accident Summary Nr: 170088793 - Employee breaks hip in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108271289 | 10/28/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Cottage Grove Excavating & Septic Systems |
Abstract: On November 20, 1992, Employee #1, a carpenter, was helping to lay plywood sheeting on a church roof. When most of the sheeting had been laid, Employee walked back across the ridge-line. When he was approximately half way across, he slipped or tripped and slid down the roof. It had rained that morning and the plywood was wet. There were 2 by 4 boards nailed flat along the roof edge, approximately 2 ft up from the eave. Employee #1 built up speed, sliding approximately 30 ft down the roof, and slid right over the top of the 2 by 4. Employee #1 fell 22 ft and landed between two unfinished scaffolds. He sustained a broken hip. The emergency medical procedure was started and Employee #1 was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108271289 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |