Accident Summary Nr: 170088785 - Employee injured in jump from prematurely lifted truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170088785 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12372333011/13/199242120Terrain Tamers Chip Hauling Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on November 11, 1992, Employee #1, a heavy truck driver, backed her loaded wood chip truck and trailer onto a Weyerhaeuser paper mill chip dump hoist. The hoist picks up a loaded rig (truck cab highest) at a 45 degree angle, and dumps the chips into the handling system. The hoist controls are overridden by a permissive switch the truck driver activates when ready. Before Employee #1 could get out of her truck cab and prepare her rig for dumping, the hoist started to lift. Employee #1 jumped out of the cab and fell to the ground. She suffered a bruised hip and a slight concussion.

Keywords: FALL, CONCUSSION, HIP, MECH MALFUNCTION, CONTUSION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123723330 Hospitalized injury Concussion Truck drivers, heavy