Accident Summary Nr: 170088769 - Employee is injured when backed over by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170088769 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11575377405/20/199216110Morse Bros Inc

Abstract: On May 20, 1992, Employee #1 was standing in front of a paving machine, holding a grade rod so that her supervisor could take a grade reading. While she stood in this area, a loaded dump truck struck Employee #1, knocking her to the pavement, and proceeded to reverse over her until she lay in front of the truck with a serious injury to her hip and leg.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, HIP, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115753774 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, surveyor