Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170088678 - Employee Killed By Grass Fire Ignited By Mower Exhaust

Accident: 170088678 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/21/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12373083008/21/19920173St Philbert'S Hazelnuts

Employee #1 was mowing grass in a filbert orchard using an orchard tractor/flail mower combination. Apparently he did not notice that the mower was plugging up near the exhaust pipe, between the front of the mower and the tractor's left attachment arm. The plug-up lifted the tractor's left rear wheel off the ground, causing it to lose traction. The employee's exact intentions or actions are unknown. His leg somehow became caught under the mower shroud. The tractor's exhaust, which was blowing onto the dried grass, ignited it. Workers changing irrigation pipe in the area heard Employee #1 call for help and came to the scene, where they found the grass, the employee's clothes, and the left rear tractor tire on fire. The local fire department was called, but Employee #1 died before they arrived.

Keywords: clothing, agriculture, fire, caught by, clogged, lawn mower, tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 123730830 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Farm workers