Accident Summary Nr: 170088645 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 170088645 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12372307407/08/199273490State Of Oregon University Of Oregon

Abstract: Employee #1 was attending a meeting with his supervisor and a subcontractor representative when he stood up and left the room without saying anything. Some time later, a second worker attempted to enter the office restroom and found the door locked. Employee #1's supervisor and the second worker broke into the restroom and found Employee #1 slumped down on his knees in the corner, holding his head in his hands. The employee's vital signs were checked (blue lips, no pulse, pale clammy skin, not breathing) and unwitnessed CPR was started. The medical emergency plan was implemented, and emergency medical technicians arrived to transport Employee #1 to the hospital. He died of a heart attack.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123723074 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers