Accident Summary Nr: 170088645 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123723074 | 07/08/1992 | 7349 | 0 | State Of Oregon University Of Oregon |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attending a meeting with his supervisor and a subcontractor representative when he stood up and left the room without saying anything. Some time later, a second worker attempted to enter the office restroom and found the door locked. Employee #1's supervisor and the second worker broke into the restroom and found Employee #1 slumped down on his knees in the corner, holding his head in his hands. The employee's vital signs were checked (blue lips, no pulse, pale clammy skin, not breathing) and unwitnessed CPR was started. The medical emergency plan was implemented, and emergency medical technicians arrived to transport Employee #1 to the hospital. He died of a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123723074 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |