Accident Summary Nr: 170088611 - Employee injured when struck by log

Accident Summary Nr: 170088611 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11578023106/10/199224110Enoch Skirvin & Sons Inc

Abstract: On June 2, 1992, Employee #1 was working as a second rigger for ESSI. The crew was logging on the downhill yarding operation. The timber size was small, and the crew was pre-setting chokers. The Danebo carriage had returned to the brush and the rigging slinger had hooked up a turn of four logs. Employee #1 and a choker setter had taken three chokers off the dropline to pre-set. The rigger was on one side of the skyline, while the choker setters were on the other side. The choker setter was standing behind a tree, and Employee #1 was standing to the right of him, further away. The rigger moved the carriage ahead, stopped it, then picked up on the drop line. As the logs moved forward, the shortest and smallest log lodged under some debris. The small log popped loose just as the rigger stopped the drop line, and shot down the hill. The rigger screamed out a warning. The choker setter looked up and could see the log coming toward them. As Employee #1 was attempting to dive for cover, he was struck in the back. First aid was started, and the ambulance was called. Employee #1 was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital, where he was diagnosed as having three broken ribs and a bruised liver.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOG, STUCK, CHOKER SETTER, RIB, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LOGGING, CHOKER, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115780231 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers