Accident Summary Nr: 170088595 - Employee's arm injured when caught in out-feed power rolls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123723025 | 06/10/1992 | 5211 | 0 | Tree Products Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At the time of the accident the firm was running a custom order for resizing Douglas Fir boards into 1 in. by 3 in. boards using a Yates A20 planer. Employee #1 was called over from the molder he was working on to help solve a problem with the planer. A small sliver of board was marring the planed finish of the resized boards at the outfeed. The planer feederman was manually cranking up the outfeed rolls when Employee #1 reached into the space between the roll infeed nip point and knife side heads to remove the sliver. His hand contacted the in-running rolls, which pulled his left hand and arm through the rolls. The feederman continued raising the roll to free Employee #1. First aid was administered to the employee and he was transported to the hospital. Employee #1's left hand and arm were saved, but are severely damaged.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123723025 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |