Accident Summary Nr: 170088470 - Employee breaks back when truck rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115721003 | 04/01/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Sweet Home Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, the driver of a dump box truck, was transporting chippable wood material from previous logging sites. During the his trip from the woods he had negotiated approximately 3 miles of continuous downgrade and was near the main highway when the truck failed to negotiate a curve approximately 80 degrees to the left. The truck rolled 3/4 over, partially ejecting Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt. His back was broken.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115721003 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |