Accident Summary Nr: 170088462 - Employee killed when pinned by equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 170088462 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11575321202/28/199217710Classic Concrete Construciton

Abstract: Employee #1 was attaching a backhoe attachment to a Clark Bobcat. He accidentally contacted the hydraulic controls to the backhoe, causing the machine to pin him between the cab of the equipment and the backhoe attachment. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LOADER, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115753212 Fatality Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers