Accident Summary Nr: 170088454 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170088454 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11573946812/03/199116110Forslund Construction Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE CONTROL CAB OF AN 80-TON MOBILE, RUBBER-TIRED CRANE. A COWORKER WAS AT THE CONTROLS FOR THE OPERATION OF THE CRANE CARRIER. THE COWORKER WAS MOVING THE CRANE WHILE THE BOOM WAS IN A RAISED POSITION. HE BACKED THE CRANE INTO A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WHICH CONTACTED A WIRE ROPE ON THE BACK SIDE OF THE BOOM. THE CRANE'S TIRES IGNITED, SO THE EMPLOYEE IN THE CONTROL CAB JUMPED TO THE GROUND AND BEGAN TO RUN AWAY FROM THE CRANE. UNFORTUNATELY, HE RAN INTO THE SPREADER BAR AND STRAP HANGING FROM THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115739468 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Crane and tower operators