Accident Summary Nr: 170088454 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115739468 | 12/03/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Forslund Construction Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE CONTROL CAB OF AN 80-TON MOBILE, RUBBER-TIRED CRANE. A COWORKER WAS AT THE CONTROLS FOR THE OPERATION OF THE CRANE CARRIER. THE COWORKER WAS MOVING THE CRANE WHILE THE BOOM WAS IN A RAISED POSITION. HE BACKED THE CRANE INTO A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WHICH CONTACTED A WIRE ROPE ON THE BACK SIDE OF THE BOOM. THE CRANE'S TIRES IGNITED, SO THE EMPLOYEE IN THE CONTROL CAB JUMPED TO THE GROUND AND BEGAN TO RUN AWAY FROM THE CRANE. UNFORTUNATELY, HE RAN INTO THE SPREADER BAR AND STRAP HANGING FROM THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115739468 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |