Accident Summary Nr: 170088439 - Employee injured when knocked over into lathe knife

Accident Summary Nr: 170088439 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10828699810/24/199124360Willamette Industries Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a green-end foreman, was assisting in adjusting the knife angle on an 8 foot veneer lathe. The procedure was normally done by the lathe operator, but to speed things up the employee went down to check the knife angle while the operator remained at the controls. He signaled the operator to move the lathe knife while he stood beside it. When the knife was moved, the electrically interlocked core drive (hold-down roll) located above and behind the knife dropped, striking Employee #1 and knocking his head into the lathe knife. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, LATHE, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, STRUCK BY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108286998 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Management related occupations, n.e.c.