Accident Summary Nr: 170088439 - Employee injured when knocked over into lathe knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108286998 | 10/24/1991 | 2436 | 0 | Willamette Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a green-end foreman, was assisting in adjusting the knife angle on an 8 foot veneer lathe. The procedure was normally done by the lathe operator, but to speed things up the employee went down to check the knife angle while the operator remained at the controls. He signaled the operator to move the lathe knife while he stood beside it. When the knife was moved, the electrically interlocked core drive (hold-down roll) located above and behind the knife dropped, striking Employee #1 and knocking his head into the lathe knife. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108286998 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |