Accident Summary Nr: 170088009 - Employee killed when struck by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116318437 | 01/05/1996 | 3272 | 0 | Gifford Hill American Inc |
Abstract: A locomotive crane boom removing a finished concrete pipe from a kiln struck the top of a concrete wall. The wall fell on Employee #1. He was killed, suffering multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116318437 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |