Accident Summary Nr: 170087993 - Employee killed in fall from catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 170087993 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10909801211/13/199536720Hr Industries, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the water waste area of a water waste treatment department. He had been observed standing on the ladder leading up to the water treatment tanks, and he had made an entry on the waste water treatment log at 2:00 p.m. The coworker who had observed Employee #1 on the ladder found his body on the floor approximately 2 to 3 minutes later. He had fallen from a catwalk, suffered a concussion, and died.

Keywords: HEAD, LADDER, CATWALK, FALL, CONCUSSION, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109098012 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported