Accident Summary Nr: 170087951 - Employee killed when crushed by front and loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116311572 | 08/03/1995 | 7359 | 0 | A-1 Rental |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the wash bay area of a service facility. He apparently was getting out of a front end loader with the ignition on and the engine running. Somehow the spring-loaded interlock on the left pedal was activated (depressed), causing the lift arm to rise. It caught the operator's neck between the back of the cross member between the lift arms and the front edge of the roof of the cage. He was crushed to death, suffering fractures of the head and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116311572 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |