Accident Summary Nr: 170087944 - Employee killed by gas inhalation followed by fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170087944 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10909760009/15/199528190International Sulfur, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was taking samples of molten sulfur from a tank truck. No respirator was provided. He was either standing or kneeling on a platform attached to the tanker truck 8 ft 10 in. from the ground. He had opened the manway of the tank and leaned across the manway, reaching approximately 15 in. into the tank to obtain samples of molten sulfur. At this point, it appears that he was overcome with hydrogen sulfide gas and fell to the gravel-covered ground. He was found unconscious within 10 minutes by coworkers and was pronounced dead shortly thereafter. The autopsy listed the cause of death as blunt force injuries. OSHA personal sampling of the same conditions showed hydrogen sulfide readings of up to 190 ppm. Company sampling under conditions where employees wore SCBA and stood on the ladder, second rung from the top, showed readings up to 809 ppm. OSHA maintains that hydrogen sulfide was a causal factor of the fall.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, WORK RULES, LACERATION, SCBA, SULFUR, FALL, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109097600 Fatality Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, heavy