Accident Summary Nr: 170087928 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106690415 | 05/16/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Clark Electric Service |
Abstract: An electrician was working from a portable aluminum ladder replacing an overhead lighting fixture. He was about 4.9 meters above a concrete floor. The 277-volt lighting circuit had not been deenergized. The employee contacted an energized part and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106690415 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |