Accident Summary Nr: 170087845 - Two employees killed when truss falls onto manlift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106796642 | 10/11/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Eastex Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:26 a.m. on October 11, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were at a height of 30 ft removing two pieces of angle iron from 139 ft longspan trusses. The truss fell from the truss box, overturning the manlift that held one employee, and throwing the other employee off the truss. One employee died instantly and the other died a few hours later in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106796642 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106796642 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |