Accident Summary Nr: 170087803 - Employee killed when struck by concrete panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116311580 | 08/01/1995 | 1622 | 0 | Mccarthy Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 22-year-old laborer, and a signalman for a crane that was lowering an 8 ft by 8 ft precast concrete panel were standing on a 75 ft high bridge. The crane operator's view was obscured by the bridge. He could not see Employee #1, who was struck by the concrete panel and killed. The crane operator had not operated the crane for one year. He was not sure if the brakes were completely engaged at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was not clear of the load being handled.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116311580 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |