Accident Summary Nr: 170087803 - Employee killed when struck by concrete panel

Accident Summary Nr: 170087803 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11631158008/01/199516220Mccarthy Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a 22-year-old laborer, and a signalman for a crane that was lowering an 8 ft by 8 ft precast concrete panel were standing on a 75 ft high bridge. The crane operator's view was obscured by the bridge. He could not see Employee #1, who was struck by the concrete panel and killed. The crane operator had not operated the crane for one year. He was not sure if the brakes were completely engaged at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was not clear of the load being handled.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, BRAKE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONCRETE PANEL, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116311580 Fatality Other Occupation not reported