Accident Summary Nr: 170087746 - Employee killed by arm of loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116311564 | 08/07/1995 | 2048 | 0 | Ag Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to install a pin that connected a loader bucket to the arm with the loader's motor running. He was operating the controls while standing under the elevated bucket and positioning the bucket to slide the connecting pin back into its connection. The loader arm came down on him, inflicting a blunt blow to his head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116311564 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |