Accident Summary Nr: 170087639 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116316951 | 06/30/1995 | 1742 | 0 | Ray Boyd Construction Systems, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell about 60 ft through the decking flooring of a work platform on the top of a tubular welded frame scaffold. The plywood sheets, 4 ft by 8 ft by 3/4 in. thick covering an opening about 28 in. wide by 24 ft long, were not overlapped over the supporting sides, were not secured, and were not strong enough to hold the weight of Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed by the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116316951 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |