Accident Summary Nr: 170087621 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE LIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116311382 | 06/27/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Government Properties |
Abstract: A self-employed plumber was working under verbal contract to a realty company. He was working under a pier-and-beam house with a 120-volt portable electric light that was known to be faulty. He was electrocuted when he contacted a grounded metal pipe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116311382 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |