Accident Summary Nr: 170087613 - Employee killed when run over by unmanned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170087613 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11630969105/30/199516110Simon Traylor & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to jump start a tractor by connecting battery cables to two other trucks. He was standing in front of the rear tire on the side where the battery cables were connected. He reached up into the tractor and turned the starter switch. When the tractor started moving forward, the rear tire pinned Employee #1's foot under the wheel, then ran over him, crushing him under the tractor tire. He was killed.

Keywords: BRAKE, JUMP START, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STARTED IN GEAR, TRACTOR, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116309691 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators